skribblio.xyz GUIDEPlay!

The 28 languages in the skribbl.io menu

The room language menu has 28 options for prompt vocabulary. It does not translate custom words or establish an interface translation.

Illustration, not a game screenshot: a name field, language menu, and room buttons
Illustration, not a game screenshot: a name field, language menu, and room buttons
Original illustration: word cards for apple, pizza, rocket, dragon, sunset, and guitar
Original illustration: word cards for apple, pizza, rocket, dragon, sunset, and guitar

Research notes

I copied the option labels from the live select on 13 October 2026. English, German, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, French, Estonian, Greek, Hebrew, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Latvian, Macedonian, Norwegian, Portuguese, Polish, Romanian, Russian, Serbian, Slovakian, Spanish, Swedish, Tagalog, and Turkish. Hindi, Arabic, Indonesian, and Chinese are not in that list.

Community word files checked here

The Word Bank and skribbliohints provide English (3,692), German (3,978), French (3,788), Spanish (2,338), and Korean (2,248). Their checked files do not cover the other 23 room word languages; that does not establish that no other public lists exist.

Portuguese is one menu item, without a separate Brazilian Portuguese option. The 2022 News mentions new Russian and Japanese words, which is not a published dictionary. Our Turkish, Russian, Brazilian Portuguese, Indonesian, and Polish examples are independent custom-room selections.

Community word fileEntries
English3,692
German3,978
French3,788
Spanish2,338
Korean2,248

Questions

Can I play with Hindi words?

Hindi is absent from the room word-language menu. You can use our Roman Hindi sample as custom words and enable Use custom words only.

Does the menu translate custom words?

No. It selects the room's built-in prompt vocabulary. Your custom prompts remain as entered.

More in this topic

Sources

  • skribbl.io — Official rules, dated News, room word-language menu, and custom-word input. Checked 13 October 2026; not a gameplay test.
  • Skribblio Word Bank — MIT word lists. Copyright 2023 Jacky Au Yeung. English file words_en_v1.0.0.json, 3,692 entries.
  • skribbliohints — Community word tool. Its README says 2025 data is copied from the Word Bank.

Word Bank: full MIT license, Copyright 2023 Jacky Au Yeung

Updated 2026-10-13. Numbers that can change are dated to the day they were read.

Independent, unofficial guide. Not affiliated with skribbl.io, ticedev, or CrazyGames. Play on skribbl.io (official).

Privacy policy